Challenge Cup History

If the final match card is available, click that particular year and it will display the full result from the final.

To view Challenge Cup wins per team click here.

Year Winner Runner Up Difference Club
1903 Wednesfield Wolverhampton 82 Home & Away
1904 Wednesfield Royal Oak 36 Falcon
1905 Wednesfield Falcon 58 Royal Oak
1906 Wednesfield Phoenix 43 Home & Away
1907 Tettenhall Falcon 22 Halfway House
1908 Wednesfield Tettenhall 66 Ring of Bells
1909 Wednesfield Falcon 21 Willenhall Liberal
1910 Willenhall Central Wolverhampton 59 Dog & Partridge
1911 Pyle Cock Newhampton 4 Blakenhall Green
1912 Willenhall Central Wednesfield Bushbury

Summer House
(Replay)

1913 Wednesfield Wolverhampton 40 Oaklands
1914 Willenhall Central Wolverhampton 33 Wednesfield
1915 Willenhall Central Molineux (Awarded Consolation Cup) 44
1916 Molineux Willenhall Central 11 Home & Away
1917 Willenhall Central Molineux 54 Penn BC
1918 Heath Town Falcon 23 Willenhall Old Oak
1919 Heath Town Wolverhampton 43 Springfield
1920 Molineux Willenhall Town 43 Springfield
1921 Falcon Pyle Cock 17 Molineux
1922 Falcon Pyle Cock 15 ECC
1923 Tipton Willenhall St Giles 34 Molineux
1924 Molineux Summer House 90 Rose & Crown
1925 Willenhall St Giles Wood Green 36 Manders
1926 Willenhall St Giles J Harper & Co 14 Willenhall Liberal
1927 Willenhall St Giles Ash Tree 23 Oaklands
1928 Summer House Willenhall St Giles 8 Manders
1929 Molineux Railway Tavern 34 J Harper & Co
1930 Molineux Oaklands 13 Manders
1931 Molineux Willenhall St Giles 103 Oaklands
1932 Molineux Union Locks 32 Bilston Town
1933 Wolverhampton Oaklands 25 Sankey
1934 Bilston Town Wilkes Excelsior 44 Heath Town
1935 Molineux Bilston Town 8 Wilkes Excelsior
1936 J Harper & Co Willenhall Town 10 Vaughans
1937 Cup awarded to Cheslyn Hay
1938 Molineux Rubery Owen 8 Willenhall Liberal
1939 Wilkes Excelsior Cheslyn Hay 21 English Electric
1940 Cheslyn Hay Rubery Owen 67 Heath Town
1941 Cheslyn Hay GKN 76 Molineux
1942 Cheslyn Hay Rubery Owen 2 Molineux
1943 Cheslyn Hay Rubery Owen 35 Bilston Town
1944 Sankey Woodfield 9 Vaughans
1945 English Electric Heath Town 35 ECC
1946 Rubery Owen Cheslyn Hay 40 Stewart & Lloyds
1947 Molineux Amery Unionist 30 Hednesford Progressive
1948 Rubery Owen Molineux 48 ECC
1949 Cheslyn Hay Bilston Town 59 Imperial Works
1950 Amery Unionist Bilston Town 28 Hingleys
1951 Rubery Owen Cheslyn Hay 40 Woodfield
1952 Rubery Owen Cheslyn Hay 71 Hingleys
1953 Cheslyn Hay Molineux 31 Butlers
1954 Cheslyn Hay Rubery Owen 20 Marstons
1955 Molineux Bilston Town 36 Jolly Collier
1956 Bilston Town Molineux 15 Union Locks
1957 Bilston Town Molineux 45 Chillington
1958 Rubery Owen Stewart & Lloyds 57 Ring of Bells
1959 Bilston Town Chadsmoor Progressive 110 Leamore Cons
1960 Molineux GKN 36 Union Locks
1961 Bilston Town Stewart & Lloyds 41 Manders
1962 Amery Unionist Cheslyn Hay 7 Oaklands
1963 Molineux Sedgley WMC 15 Vaughans
1964 Molineux Bilston Town 47 Marstons
1965 Bilston Town Molineux 9 Fafnir Bearings
1966 Molineux Bilston Town 9 Marsh & Baxter
1967 Bilston Town Woodman 17 Round Oak
1968 Stewart & Lloyds Willenhall Liberal 24 Chubb
1969 Bilston Town Woodman 6 Marstons
1970 Bilston Town Molineux 8 Willenhall Liberal
1971 Cheslyn Hay Springvale 32 M & B
1972 Willenhall Liberal Cheslyn Hay Sankey
1973 Bilston Town Cheslyn Hay West Midlands Gas
1974 Bilston Town M&B Sports 6 Rubery Owen
1975 Bilston Town Willenhall Liberal
1976 M&B Sports Bilston Town 37 James Gibbons
1977 M&B Sports Nordley 23 Dowty
1978 M&B Sports Chadsmoor Progressive 13 Amery Unionist
1979 Eaton Yale A Nordley 28 Bilston Town
1980 M&B Sports Springvale 80 Penn BC
1981 Willenhall Liberal Eaton Yale 74
1982 Chadsmoor Progressive GEC 54 Wombourne
1983 M&B Sports A Victoria Park 35 Bridgtown
1984 Springvale A Willenhall Liberal 25 M&B Sports
1985 Chadsmoor Progressive M&B Sports 32 Wombourne
1986 Yale Chadsmoor Progressive 9 Nordley
1987 M&B Sports Nordley 84 Dowty
1988 Chadsmoor Progressive M&B Hilton 19 Bloxwich
1989 M&B Hilton A Bylet A 44 Wombourne
1990 M&B Hilton Chadsmoor Progressive 12 Pelsall
1991 Chadsmoor Progressive M&B Sports 6 Wombourne
1992 Woodfield Nordley 17 Oaklands
1993 M&B Sports A Nordley 36 Pennfields No 1
1994 Victoria Park Nordley 13 Bentley Top Green
1995 Woodfield M&B Sports A 2 Heath Hayes Cons
1996 Nordley Sedgley Ex-Service 75 Woodfield Bottom Green
1997 Woodfield Windmill 31 Express & Star
1998 Woodfield Chadsmoor Progressive 9 Amery Unionist
1999 Woodfield M&B Wood Farm 4 Cheslyn Hay
2000 Woodfield M&B Wood Farm 31 Dowty
2001 Woodfield Chadsmoor Progressive 41 Stafford BC
2002 Woodfield Chadsmoor Progressive 37 Darlaston CA
2003 Woodfield Chadsmoor Progressive 33 Amery Unionist
2004 Chadsmoor Progressive A M&B Cheslyn Hay 19 Windmill
2005 Woodfield M&B Cheslyn Hay 31 Pennfields No 2
2006 Woodfield ECC 64 Express & Star
2007 Chadsmoor Progressive A M&B Cheslyn Hay 21 Lea Hall
2008 Woodfield Chadsmoor Progressive 42 Express & Star
2009 Woodfield M&B Cheslyn Hay 2 Lea Hall
2010 Nordley Liberal Dudley Dell 36 Bilston Town
2011 Chadsmoor Progressive A Penn A 71 Springvale No 1
2012 M&B Cheslyn Hay Penn A 14 Bilston Town
2013 Chadsmoor Progressive A Victoria Park 43 Amery Unionist
2014 Dudley Dell M&B Cheslyn Hay 4 Penn
2015 Chadsmoor Progressive Dudley Delll 32 Bloxwich Stafford Road
2016 Willenhall Nordley A Penn A 12 Dudley Dell No 1
Advertisements